Rev. Fr. William D’Souza

Name: Rev. Fr. William D’Souza
Date of Birth: 14.08.1940
Date of Ordination: 21.12.1967
Father’s Name: Abraham D’Souza
Mother’s Name: Emerentiana Lobo
Home Parish: St. Lawrence Church, Moodubelle, Udupi
Motto: Serve the People of God
Studies:
Primary: SSM Elementary School, Shirva, Panjimaru
High School: St. Mary’s High School, Shirva
Graduation: Karnataka University, Dharwar
Any other: Prathama, Hindi Sahitya Sammelan, Allahabad
Priestly Training:
Minor Seminary: 1958-1961 St. Paul’s Seminary, Dilkusha
Philosophy: 1961-1964 St. Joseph’s Seminary, Allahabad
Regency: No
Theology: 1964-1967 St. Joseph’s Seminary, Allahabad
Ordination: 21.12.1967
Appointments:
13.04.1968 – 28.06.1968 Substitute to Fr. Antony Pinto, in Lapta Mission
29.06.1968 – 30.06.1969 Asst. Pastor, Assumption Church, Dostpur
10.12.1968 – 22.12.1968 Substitute to Fr. Stephen Rodrigues in Sultanpur Mission
01.07.1969 – 28.07.1970 Asst. Pastor, Theresapur Mission
08.03.1970 – 01.07.1970 Substitute to Fr. Stephen Rodrigues in Sultanpur Mission
28.07.1970 – 05.06.1971 Asst Pastor, St. Patrick’s Church, Kanpur
05.06.1971 – 01.07.1974 Parish Priest, Lourd’s Church, Renukoot
01.07.1974 – 31.12.1974 Asst Pastor, St. Joseph’s Cathedral, Allahabad
01.01.1975 – 15.01.1978 Minister and Asst Procurator, Bishop’s House, Allahabad
15.06.1978 – 30.06.1986 Parish Priest, Assumption Church, Dostpur
30.06.1986 – 25.06.1992 Parish Priest, St. Finbar’s Church; Manager, St. Thomas School, Chunar
26.06.1992 – 30.06.2000 Parish Priest, St. Xavier’s Church, Ashoknagar, Kanpur
01.07.2000 – 26.05.2001 Mission in Charge, Sada Sahay Mata Mission, Kapoori, Meja
26.05.2001 – 01.07.2007 Mission in Charge, Hartmann Mission, Phaphamau
01.07.2007 – 01.07.2012 Socius, St. Mary’s Church, Muirabad
02.07.2012 to date Socius, Bishop’s House, Allahabad
Contact Details:
Address: Bishop’s House
32, Thornhill Road
Allahabad – 211 002, U.P.
Phone : 0532-2407451